101, Corringham Road (See Details for Further Address Information), Barnet

Description: 101, Corringham Road (See Details for Further Address Information)

Location: Corringham Road, Barnet, Greater London NW11 7DL

Locality: Barnet
Postcode: NW11 7DL

18/03/65 Hampstead Garden Suburb

Houses. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin, c.1912-1913, working very much in the manner of Lutyens. Brick and stone, forming chequerboards to first floor of pedimented, projecting ranges; hipped roofs of tile. Two storeys arranged on a U-shaped plan to echo the somewhat shallower block opposite, Nos. 78-90 even (q.v.) .The courtyards designed and laid out to give the impression of Georgian almshouses. The end houses facing Corringharn Road and the centre back rear of the courtyard have projecting bays with segmental or triangular pediments, the whole in stone and stone and brick chequers. All sashes in a Georgian manner and of. an authentic design; variations in the size and arrangement. The two groups differ somewhat in detail, with some having round-arched entrances and the other with overlights having decorative glazing. The ranges are remarkable for shading subtly from a vernacular-influenced style to Georgian formality; the pair serves to introduce an -exceptionally handsome and coherent streetscape to Corringharn I Road and Corringway (q.v.).