Anglican Chapel, East Finchley Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity East Finchley

Finchley

EAST END ROAD,

II

Anglican funerary chapel. 1854, to designs of Barnett and Birch. Kentish ragstone facing, plinth of brick, stone dressings. Roofs of slate. Cruciform in plan, with shallow rectangular apse of one bay, crossing, north and south transepts of one bay each, and two bay nave; exterior entrance porch of one, rib-vaulted bay; narthex at west end of nave formed from wood panel screen. Clasping and angle buttresses used throughout. East elevation has a blocked recess indicating position of altar (see below) and a tracery rose window. North and South transept elevations have one three-light, tracery window each, sill band and boldly scaled angle buttresses. West elevation, seen from main entrance, most diamatic: subordered entrance porch with three-light tracery window above, the pair framed by clasping buttresses. Bell cote above of base, middle bell stage strengthened by flying buttresses and crocheted spire. To either return a single storey wing with lean-to roof, functioning as serving room/vestry and approximating position of nave aisle.

Interior: moulded chancel arch; wood panelled reredos and altar; chandelier in Gothic
Revival style suspended from boss of crossing; timber roof supported by carved corbels, some historiated; roof composed of arched principals to tie and king post with Gothic cusping; crossing spanned by cusped, straight principals; double chamfered purlins to each principal; deep window-splays; leaded lights with stained glass borders of original design; planked and timber framed west double door; ornamental strap hinges. Part of a group of mid C19 buildings which includes the Nonconformist Chapel, Gatelodge, entrance and attached railings, East End Road (q.v.).