33 and 35, Eastcheap Ec3, City of London

Description: 33 and 35, Eastcheap Ec3

Location: Eastcheap, City of London, EC3M 1 EC3M 1DT

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC3M 1DT

(North side)

1868, by R L Roumieu. Vigorous, Gothic design in red and black brick with painted dressings. 5 storeys plus another in slated roof Enriched, arched doorway plus respond of another opening but rest of ground floor altered for shops. 3 storeys above aranged in 3 bays and run together vertically by shafting, canopies and arcading. 2 arched gables and central, enriched dormer with 2 smaller dormers higher up. Cast-iron cresting. Perhaps one of the most remarkable and dramatic examples of Gothic style applied to a commercial building, it caused a sensation in its day and was widely reported in the building press ( eg 'The Building News' 25 September 1868).