Royal Arsenal Main Guardroom, Greenwich

Description: Royal Arsenal Main Guardroom

Postcode: SE18 4BG

(North side)

786/9/45 Royal Arsenal
Main Guardroom

Guard house, disused. 1788, built by Isaac Ashton, possibly to designs of James Wyatt. Yellow and red stock brick with limestone ashlar, ridge stacks and hipped slate roof. Single-depth plan with central archway. 2 storeys; 3-bay range. A tetrastyle Doric portico 1 bay deep with a modillion cornice, to a similarly-sized flagged recess, a central doorway with double 6-light doors with raised panels, and smaller ones to the guard houses each side. Segmental-arched ground-floor tripartite 6/6-pane sashes, and gauged brick flat heads to first-floor 6/6-pane sashes with ashlar cill band. Rear has projecting wings each side of the central entrance. INTERIOR: has cast-iron posts.
HISTORY: Used by the Army when it provided guards for the site, and an important part of the C18 Arsenal.
(Wesley H, The Royal Arsenal: a brief history, London, 1987, p10; RCHME report, 1994)