7 and 8, Bruce Grove N17, Haringey

Description: 7 and 8, Bruce Grove N17

Locality: Haringey
Postcode: N17 6RA

(South West Side)
Nos 7 & 8

Early C19 pair with extensions. In main block each house has 3 storeys and basement, 3 windows. A projecting later C19 2 storey, 1 window wing covers the left bay. At left a contemporary 2 storey, 3 window wing. At right a later C19 altered 2 storey 3 window wing. All of stock brick. Centre part has stuccoed cornice with paired quasi-modillions and blocking course; and stuccoed lst floor band. Side wings have parapets that on right side rising to a peak. Guaged flat brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars in stucco-lined reveals, those in front projection with moulded architraves, and a pediment on ground floor. At lst floor centre of right section a tripartite windoq. under elliptical relieving arch ith keystone rising to parapet peak. Properties have been run together and there are 2 modern doors, 1 in right section under a patterned radial fanlight which may have been moved from the centre part. Unattractive modern 1 storey left projection from No 7. Included for group value.

Nos 1 to 16 (consec) form a group.