Church of St John, Hillingdon

Description: Church of St John

Locality: Hillingdon
Postcode: UB8 3QP

(East side)
Church of St John

Parish Church. C13 chancel arch, (only remaining part of earlier chancel) nave and aisles C14, West tower rebuilt in 1629, the building refurbished and transepts and chancel added by Sir G G Scott 1847-8, North east vestry of 1964 by H Norman Haines. Cruciform church with aisles, transepts and west tower. Coursed flint with freestone dressings and tiled roofs. Tower of 1629 in 4 stages with battlements and octagonal wooden cupola with bell and weathervane. Mainly traceried windows.
INTERIOR: C13 chancel arch with stiffleaf capitals on short stalks. Three bay C14 nave and aisles with octagonal piers with capitals and arch mouldings. North aisle roof C15 with main timbers supported by corbels with stone busts. Many monuments including large brass to Lord Strange 1509, monument with figures to Sir Edward Carr 1657, and splendid reclining figure to Henry Pagett Earl of Uxbridge 1743. C19 marble pulpit.

[ BOE "London 3: North West" pp 334-5.]