Chantry Chapel of St Mary Magdalene, Kingston upon Thames

Description: Chantry Chapel of St Mary Magdalene

(also known as
Lovekyn Chapel)

Scheduled Ancient Monument. A chantry chapel founded by Edward Lovekyn in 1309
partly rebuilt in 1352 and much renewed in 1886. Became Queen Elizabeth's
Grammar School in 1561 and subsequently renamed Kingston Grammar School, which it has been a part of ever since. A plain rectangular building with gabled east and west ends and octagonal corner turrets at the east end. 3 bays wide. Originally flint-faced but the east wall and the 2 eastern bays of the south wall were re-faced with ashlar in the late C19. The turrets are also ashlar-faced. The east and west windows are similar, having 3 light cusped Perpendicular windows. Two light side windows. Only one of the 3 in the north wall is now open. On the south side, only the 2 eastern bays now have windows; in the western bay is a two-centred-arched doorway. Three bay interior, with 2 cusped arches set in north and south walls between windows. Corbel in form of carved head attached to a mullion at the east end. King post roof. (Victoria County History for Surrey).