St Josephs Roman Catholic Primary School - Blocks to Rear and Left of Playground, Kensington and Chelsea

Description: St Josephs Roman Catholic Primary School - Blocks to Rear and Left of Playground

Location: Cadogan Street, Kensington, Greater London SW3 2QT

Locality: Kensington and Chelsea
Local Authority: Kensington and Chelsea Borough Council
Postcode: SW3 2QT

TQ 2778 NE CADOGAN STREET SW3

44/42
St Josephs RC
Primary School - blocks
to rear and left of
playground
GV
II

School and chapel. 1844. Probably Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin. Yellow brick, stone dressings. Pitched slate roof to eaves. Two storey, 7-bay wing parallel to road, with advanced chapel wing to left, bearing date. Two towers with pyramidal roof at intersection. Main block with 4-light Tudor windows and door to each side with Tudor arch. Left hand wing with lancets, 2-light Geometrical window to road. Wall to playground in front somewhat rebuilt, but original Tudor-arched entrance.