93-99, Eaton Place Sw1, Kensington and Chelsea

Description: 93-99, Eaton Place Sw1

Location: 93 W Eaton Place Mews, Kensington, Greater London SW1X 9 SW1X 8LZ

Locality: Kensington and Chelsea
Postcode: SW1X 8LZ

GV Nos 93 to 99 (odd)

Terraced houses. Circa 1830. Five storeys and basement, stucco, three windows per house. Ground floor rusticated with Doric columned porch, triglyph frieze and mutules. First floor with stucco balcony with open balustrade. French windows to first floor with architrave surrounds and pediments on consoles. Second and third floor windows with eared architraves, bracketted cills and cornices. Top floor windows similar but without cornices. Parapet with cornice supported on consoles. No 99 slightly diffent with wider windows on right and return elevation on corner. It was the scene of Chopin's first concert in London, on 23 June 1848. See also West Eaton Place.