Gloucester Road Underground Station, Kensington and Chelsea

Description: Gloucester Road Underground Station

Locality: Kensington and Chelsea
Postcode: SW7 4RB

Gloucester Road
249/46/9 Underground Station

London Underground Station, of two linked blocks. To right the District Railway booking hall, of 1868, to left, Piccadilly Railway entrance, 1906, by Leslie Green. The former yellow stock brick, 2 storeys, 5 windows wide. Stone balustrade with ball finials. Brick stacks. Renewed ground floor, with arcaded opening.. Dentil cornicebetween ground and first floors. Inscription in mosaic over first floor reads: etropolitan and District Railways. Gloucester Road Station". Crowning cornice and blocking course. To left dark red faience block'with large arched window and modillion cornice, return to Courtfield Road. The Piccadilly line platforms have original tilework incorporating WAY OUT' and NO EXIT' signs. Gloucester Road is a unique example of the juxtaposition of two corporate styles.

Laurence Menear, London's Underground Stations, 1985
David Lawrence, Underground London, 1994