The London Hospital, Tower Hamlets

Description: The London Hospital

Locality: Tower Hamlets
Postcode: E1 1EW

4431 (South Side)
The London Hospital

Begun 1751. Architect Boulton Mainwaring. Later alterations and additions. Brick with slate roof. Central advanced block of 7 bays with pediment over 5 bays, clock in tympanum and balustraded parapet. Arcaded ground floor with rusticated brick arches. Windows separated by pilasters through 1st and 2nd floors with 2 pairs at each end. Eastern reveal had round arched window with tracery and similar one remains on facade. Flanking recessed 6 bay wings to east and west 4 storeys and dormers leading to eastern advanced wings of 11 bays. Yellow brick, stone cornice to parapet. Band above 1st floor. Gauged flat arches to recessed windows.

Nos 138 to 174 (even) form a group with The London Hospital.