Church of St Nicholas, Sutton

Description: Church of St Nicholas

Location: St Nicholas Way, Sutton, Greater London SM1 2RG

Locality: Sutton
Postcode: SM1 2RG

01-MAR-74 Church of St Nicholas

Parish curch. Rebuilt 1862-4 by Edwin Nash, incorporates monuments from the old building. Dressed flint with stone dressings. Red tile roof. Gothic style. 4 bay nave, chancel, organ chamber and vestry, side aisles, south aisle chapel and west tower. Tower with doorway in west side of it, 4 tiers of fenestration and shingled broach spire. Aisle windows of 3-lights with circular tracery over in pointed heads; 2-light windows to south aisle chapel; chancel window of 5-lights. Gabled porches to north and south sides, south porch with following inscription on bargeboard: "How amiable are thy dwellings thou Lord of Hosts". INTERIOR: nave with pointed arches supported on circular columns with foliated capitals; timber roofs; whitewashed walls. The present structure incorporates a medieval piscina and monuments from the old church including the following; monuments to Joseph Glover 1628, to Lady Dorothy Brownlow 1699, to William Earl Talbot 1782 and to Isaac Littlebury 1740.