Nos 1, 3, 5 to 22, 23, 25 and 27 to 44 Coleshill Flats, Westminster

Description: Nos 1, 3, 5 to 22, 23, 25 and 27 to 44 Coleshill Flats

Coleshill Flats

EBURY STREET SW1
Belgravia
Coleshill Buildings)

GV II

Block of artisans' dwellings 1871 built by the Peabody Trust. White brick banding, stucco dressings, leaded mansard roofs. 5 storeys and attic. 8 bays. Outer bay to each end and inner pair set forward with square headed architraved sash windows, glazing bars and pedimental blocking courses to first floor; French pavilion roof with cast iron cresting. Gabled dormers. Intervening bays recessed with access balconies with cast iron balustrades and spandrels. Shops to ground floor separated by stucco pilasters and access stairways.
London, Vol I. N Pevsner