FORMER UNION BANK, No. 15 BRIDGE STREET

A Grade II Listed Building in Brinnington and Central, Stockport

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16/02/2017

BRIDGE STREET,
No. 15, Former Union Bank

(Formerly listed as: No 15-17)

II

Former bank building. 1900 (date stone). Ashlar front, brick to rear; Welsh slate gable-end roof. Ground-floor banking hall with offices above. Three storeys and attic. Asymmetrical front to Bridge Street with polygonal corner tower corbelled out over main entrance to canted corner, rising to three pedimented gabled clocks linked by short arcades above cornice level, and surmounted by a dome with finial. Rusticated ground floor throughout; rectangular windows to ground and first floor, the sashes replaced, the principal two windows, under concentric recessed arches at second floor level, under a Jacobethan stepped gable. Window bays marked by double pilasters. Right-hand entrance under segmental pediment. Ridge stack and dormer with fancy gable. The bank occupies a key position at the foot of this important Stockport street and groups with other listed buildings.