Church of St Stephen

A Grade II Listed Building in Hyde Newton, Tameside

SJ 99 NW

HYDE,
BENNETT STREET (south side),
Church of St. Stephen

II

Church. 1889-91. John Eaton and Son. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Nave, clerestory, aisles, polygonal chancel, south porch, north-west tower/porch. 5-bay nave and aisles with projecting plinth, weathered buttresses, 2-light aisle windows with plate tracery and 2 cusped lancet windows to each bay of the clerestory. 4-light west window above a polygonal baptistry. Coped gables with kneelers and finials. The 3-stage tower has angled corner buttresses, semi-octagonal stair turret, north door, clock apertures to the second stage, 2 lancet belfry openings and a broach spire with lucarnes. Interior: small aisle passages and tall nave which have been split vertically into 3 spaces and horizontally by a suspended ceiling below clerestory level. The ceiling conceals a tie-beam roof on columnar corbels and a fine polygonal barrel roof to the chancel. Chamfered nave arcade arches under hoodmoulds on circular columns with moulded capitals.