Huskisson Memorial on South Side of Railway, 60 Metres from Road, Newton-le-Willows

Description: Huskisson Memorial on South Side of Railway, 60 Metres from Road

6/45 Huskisson Memorial on south
side of railway, 60m from road
(Formerly listed as Huskisson
- Memorial (in railway cutting at

Memorial. 1831. Painted stone. The memorial is in the form of a simplified Classical temple, being single celled without a portico. The flanking anta have dentilated panels, and support a plain frieze, dentilated cornice and a blocking course. Within the cell is an inscribed tablet that is flanked by pilasters supporting an entablature adorned with wreaths. The tablet, (a reproduction of the original which is kept at the National Railway Museum in York) is a memorial to William Huskisson, MP for Liverpool. Huskisson is reputed to have been the world's first fatality of the Railway Age, being knocked down and fatally injured by the Rocket during the opening celebrations of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway in 1830.