Convent of Our Lady of Mercy, Birmingham

Description: Convent of Our Lady of Mercy

(formerly listed as
St Mary Convent under
Handsworth)
II*
1840-41 architect Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin. Highly original and carefully detailed conventual building 2 storey red brick, stone dressed, ranges on a simple and functional E plan with rear wing and cloister. Straight-froward construction in a simple Tudor-Gothic style. Some diapering to the brickwork. Stone coped gable ends with finials. Steep pitched slate roofs, gabled dormers. External and ridge chimney stacks. Fenestration consists of simple stone mullioned casement and bay windows. The cloister to the rear has simple exposed timber truss roof and tiled floors. The original chapel was destroyed in the war. The convent is contemporary with a group of Pugin's innovatory rationally designed religious houses.