Main Block to Monyhull Hospital, Birmingham

Description: Main Block to Monyhull Hospital

Postcode: B30 3QF

Maypole B30
Main Block to
Monyhull Hospital

House. Built 1730s by John Arderne, on or near site of earlier house; remodelled and extended in 1863 for Ezra Millward. Stucco; slate roof. Three storeys; 7 bays in the rhythm 2:3:2, the centre 3 advanced a little. Ground floor with banded rustication, a central door flanked by pilasters carrying an entablature whose volutes are draped with foliage, and 6 sash windows. Band at first floor sill level. First and second floors with quoins left and right and with the centre bays demarcated by giant Corinthian pilasters. First floor with 7 sash windows, those of the centre bays taller than the others and all in moulded surrounds, those of the outer bays eared. Second floor with 7 almost square casement windows in moulded surrounds. Elaborate bracketed eaves cornice. To the left, a 2 storey one bay in a generally similar style but altered on the ground floor by the insertion of a canted bay window.
SOURCE: Demidowicz, T. Report for Birmingham City Council, 1st Sept.1998.