Ruins of Augustinian Priory

A Grade I Listed Building in Weybourne, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Weybourne

TG 14 SW WEYBOURNE THE STREET

4/128 Ruins of Augustinian Priory

Ruins of Priory attached and adjacent to Church of All Saints, (q.v. 41126) coursed flint and flint rubble. Cll tower of former parish church, wall from north east angle eastward, further east wall of chancel, various fragments to the north. Tall square central tower with semi-circular headed arcading to upper wall having two gabled arcades in centre, double splayed oculi either side, wall complete on south side, partially to east; east wall with tall Perpendicular arch to former chancel having round shafts, lower part blocked, small ogee-headed arch below. Continuation wall to east from north east angle has 7 part openings to former clerestorey, large arch to former north transept blocked and containing opening with pointed segmental head; smaller blocked arch to east, window opening beyond. East wall of former chancel with part stone dressings for double or multiple east windows; fragmental remains of sedilia to south. Fragmental , remains of walls to cloister and conventual buildings to north.
Scheduled Ancient Monument, Norfolk 195. F.H. Fairweather: The Augustinian Priory of Weybourne Norfolk.- Norfolk Arachaeologv. XXIV 1932 p201f.