Church of St. Peter and St. Paul

A Grade II* Listed Building in Burgh Castle, Norfolk

Belton

TG 40 SE

BURGH CASTLE
CHURCH ROAD (south side)

II*

Parish church. Late C11 west tower. Nave and chancel retain C13 character but remodelled C15. North aisle 1847. South porch 1857. Quaternary and Quarry flint and chert with Lincolnshire Limestone ashlar dressings and some brick. Partly rendered. Slate roofs. Circular three stage tower. Lancet west window. No ringing chamber windows but lancets to belfry with brick surrounds. Top of tower rebuilt in brick below crenellated parapet. Diagonal stepped western nave buttresses. Gabled porch with moulded entrance arch. Two two-light Perpendicular south nave windows flank a single lancet. Stepped buttresses to south flank. Lean-to north aisle pierced by two-light Perpendicular windows. Two three-light Perpendicular south chancel windows under square heads. North chancel partly obscured by gabled C19 vestry. Three-light Perpendicular east window. Diagonal stepped buttresses to east end.

Interior. Tall chamfered tower arch. Three bay north arcade of C14 style: tall plinths and piers formed of four lobes with hollows between. Wave moulded arches. Scissor braced nave roof with renewed timbers and decorated wall plate. Font reputed to be of 1387 but looks C15. Octagonal with four crouching lions against stem. Angels under bowl. Four lions and four shield-bearing angels alternate to bowl panels. Two high splayed windows over south door. Brick rood stairs, blocked at top. Wave, hollow and chamfered chancel arch with circular responds. Chancel has remains of one irregular wall arch to north and south, that to south interrupted to allow insertion of window. Bench sedilia and trefoiled piscina.