British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

12 and 13, Weekley

Description: 12 and 13

Grade: II
Date Listed: 4 January 1984
English Heritage Building ID: 231189

OS Grid Reference: SP8877880833
OS Grid Coordinates: 488778, 280833
Latitude/Longitude: 52.4183, -0.6960

Location: Stamford Road, Weekley, Northamptonshire NN16 9UW

Locality: Weekley
Local Authority: Kettering Borough Council
County: Northamptonshire
Country: England
Postcode: NN16 9UW

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Explore more of the area around Weekley, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

1337-0/15/354 Nos.12 AND 13
Also known as: No.3 Weekley.
2 cottages. C17/C18. Coursed limestone rubble. Thatched roof
and brick end stacks. Main block and cross-wing to right. 2
storeys. Main block has a 3-light gudgeon-hung iron-framed
casement window to left of ground floor, with a similar
2-light eyebrow dormer above. C20 door to right. Wooden
lintels. Cross-wing: south flank has a 2-light gudgeon-hung
iron-framed leaded casement window with wooden lintel to
ground floor, and a similar single-light window above. Similar
2-light window in gable end. North flank has a similar 2-light
window and entrance door in small C20 lean-to addition with
pantile roof. One-storey extension to left of main block, of
coursed limestone rubble with pantile roof, has a similar
3-light window and a pair of garage doors. Coursed limestone
rubble and brick lean-to to left contains a second pair of
garage doors. Interiors not inspected.

Listing NGR: SP8877880833

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.