29, Mile Street, Bozeat

Description: 29, Mile Street

02-AUG-72 (North side)

The building is a cottage with a main phase of 1731.

The main materials are regular coursed limestone walls with a thatch roof.

The building has two storeys and a two-bay rectangular plan.

To the front of the building, there is a 2-window range with leaded casements under wooden lintels to the left, with two C19 sashes with yellow brick dressings to the right. There is a central panelled door with glazed toplight under a wooden lintel. To the left there is an ashlar gable parapet with kneeler. There are two brick chimney stacks on the ridge. A datestone above the door is inscribed MS 1731. The left gable has a leaded casement window at ground floor. Interior not inspected.

Bozeat is a small village located approximately 6 miles south of Wellingborough in Northamptonshire. It is believed to date back to Saxon times as remains of an ancient Saxon burial ground have been found, along with coins and other artefacts of the time. The Great Fire of Bozeat destroyed the majority of the village in 1729. No. 29 Mile Street was built a few years after the fire as a replacement dwelling or rebuild of a burnt-out ruin. The datestone suggests it dates from 1731, but has been subject to various alterations, most noticeably the fenestration on its principal elevation, and rebuilding of the chimney stacks. No. 29 Mile Street was originally listed in 1972 as No. 31.

L F Salzman, A History of the County of Northamptonshire Vol 4 (1937)

No. 29 Mile Street, Bozeat, Northamptonshire, the main phase of which dates from 1731 is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic: this is an example of a substantially intact domestic building that survives from the mid-C18

* Architectural: the building is a representative example of the vernacular architecture of the region.