Caunton Manor House and adjoining outbuildings and cottage.

A Grade II Listed Building in Caunton, Nottinghamshire

CAUNTON
MANOR ROAD (south side)

(Caunton Manor listed 7-8-52, adjoining outbuilding added 24-8-76)

G.V.
II
Manor house. Early C18. Enlarged and altered c.1902. Further enlarged and refronted in neo-Georgian style by Houfton, c.1926. Brick with ashlar dressings and hipped and gabled slate roofs. Chamfered plinth, first floor band, modillioned eaves and pediment. Three side wall, single rear wall, two gable and five ridge stacks, one external. Three storeys, nine bays wide by four bays deep.

Irregular L-plan. Facade windows are glazing bar sashes with stepped keystoned lintels and shutters. Main south front has projecting pedimented central bay. To left, moulded and panelled doorcase, C18, with foliate curved brackets and keystone, dentillated cornice and pediment, shaped fanlight and glazed door. To left, a single sash, and to right seven sashes, two farthest to right in round headed recesses. Above, nine sashes, the middle five with aprons with paterae. Above again, swagged round window in pediment. Rainwater heads inscribed 'S H'. East front has projecting bay to left and to right, single bay ashlar porch with moulded plinth, chanelled rustication, pulvinated frieze, modillioned cornice and open pediment, and stepped moulded parapet. Moulded eared doorcase with flanking Tuscan columns, stepped keystone and fanlight, containing panelled door. Single sash in each side. To left, sash in round headed recess, and to its right another sash. Above, to right, glazing bar stair light flanked by single sashes. Above again, four sashes of different sizes. West front has to left, two casements, one barred, and to right two sashes, all with segmental heads. Above, to left, two casements, and to right two sashes, all with segmental heads.

Adjoining stable range to east, early C19, three bays, has cogged eaves. To left, a plank door and to its right a similar door with overlight, flanked by single casements, all with segmental heads. Above, three Yorkshire sashes. Rainwater heads dated 1834 and 1926. Adjoining wing to west has C20 casement, glazed door and flanking lights, all under continuous timber lintel. Above, two Yorkshire sashes. Adjoining barn, four bays, rebuilt in facsimile, 1976.

Cottage adjoining rear of house, C19, has to north off-centre square opening flanked by single iron casements with segmental heads. Above, two Yorkshire sashes with segmental heads.

Interior has features and decoration, C18 and C19. Billiard room has moulded skirting and chair rail, timber pilasters in corners and flanking fireplace, moulded Classical doorcase with foliate frieze and cornice. Large C19 marble fireplace with Ionic columns, blocked frieze with lion masks,and central relief panel. Panelled overmantel and moulded cornice. Dining room has moulded chair rail, plaster wall panels, some with ears, festoon with scallops over fireplace, moulded cornice, oval ceiling festoon and foliate boss. Doors with moulded architraves, foliate friezes and cornices; double doors to east have palmette frieze. Carved C19 timber fireplace with Atlantes, heavily moulded architrave, panelled frieze and mask. Library has moulded cornice, double door with moulded architrave, panelled frieze and mask. Timber fireplace with foliate frieze. Drawing room has moulded skirting and chair rail, plaster wall panels with ears, panelled swagged overmantel, moulded modillioned cornice, panelled ceiling with quadrant corners and scallop motifs, central boss and chandelier. Moulded doorcases with foliate friezes, moulded pediments and above, large festoons with masks. Adam style panelled marble fireplace with herms with paterae, frieze with relief panels, and patterned iron fireback. Gun room has early C19 hob grate and glazed fitted cupboard. Hall has C19 marble fireplace with Ionic columns and Delft tiles. Main stair in C18 style, incorporating C18 remains. Double dogleg with landings, fluted Corinthian newels moulded ramped handrail and barley sugar balusters. Carved and moulded string with scrolls. Painted room on first floor has five painted canvas panels of biblical subjects, timber panels and dado painted in trompe l'oeil to resemble Classical mouldings and swagged borders. Said to be Swedish, early C18. Other rooms have plaster wall panels, moulded cornices, single Classical marble fireplace, moulded C19 marble fireplace, four early C19 hob grates, and panelled fitted cupboards and doors. Minor stairs have turned or square newels and stick balusters.

Linked stable range, to north, C19, brick with hipped pantile roof, cogged eaves, single storey, five bays wide by three bays deep, has to west an entry and to right, three pairs of garage doors. South front has five stable doors and five slatted casements, all with segmental heads. Once the home of Dean Hole, a well-known late C19 character.