Church of Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Oswestry, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Oswestry

OSWESTRY C.P.
SALOP ROAD (west side)

II

Parish church. 1836-7 by Thomas Penson, extended and additions of 1894 by Eustace Frere. Regularly coursed grey limestone rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof concealed by coped verges and eaves parapet. Original plan a single wide nave and chancel with apsidal sanctuary; baptistery and porch, south chapel and north-east tower and vestry added 1894. Nave: buttressed in five bays with tall broad cusped lancets and crocketed corner pinnacles; gabled baptistery at west end, with porch abutting at right-angles to north, cuts across former west window and flanking lancets (now all infilled). Short sanctuary, also with broad cusped lancets and with armorial shields as label stops, formerly had crenellated parapet and pinnacles, now replaced by late C20 splayed roof. South chapel: has Decorated-style window on east and two on south, late C20 concrete parish room in angle with nave. North-west tower has tall oak-shingled spire flanked by four corner spirelets and narrow gabled lucarnes above; gabled vestry adjoins to west.

Interior: rib-vaulting to sanctuary has dog-tooth ornament; panelled nave roof c. 1856 and arch-braced roof in bays to baptistery; fittings and furnishings all late C19 including stained glass to sanctuary and in east window on south side of nave. Holy Trinity has been the parish church of east and south-east Oswestry since 1842 and its spire forms a prominent local landmark.