Front Gate to Inwood, Henstridge

Description: Front Gate to Inwood

Locality: Henstridge
Postcode: BA8 0PJ

Explore more of the area around Henstridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/97 Front Gate to Inwood

Gateway. C19. Portland stone and wrot iron. Pair central gates with piers, side railings and outer piers. Central piers
about 1 metre square at base and 4.5 metres high: moulded plinth; rusticated shaft; corbelled bracketted cyma recta
caps with double steps and lead statues set thereon, the West a woman with a rake, the right a man with a sickle; link
base walls to plainer side piers with ball finials. Gates have side frets and overthrow incorporating cartouche with
letters MG (for Merthyr Guest) all in wrot iron openwork: gates are very ornate in French style, having shouldered
arched tops: side railings with scrolled sweeps to match. Part of a large estate with many good collected items; the
main house, of 1881, of lesser interest and not listed.