Longleys Antiques Shop (Immediately North East of Colletts) with House, Castle Cary

Description: Longleys Antiques Shop (Immediately North East of Colletts) with House

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/77 Longleys antiques shop
(immediately north-east of
Colletts) with house

House and shop. Early C19. Rendered, ashlar-lined and colourwashed; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables;
brick chimney stack. Two storeys, 2 bays. Above, 12-pane sash windows, set over later C19 shop-front with 2-light
display window having triangular-headed lights and side pilasters, with angled return to door on right, up 2 steps, all
under thin fascia and hood supported on a series of ornamental brackets: to right a 6- fielded-panel door, up 2 steps,
set in a deep semi-circular arched recess having plain surround, under a radially glazed fanlight. Interior not seen.
Included primarily for group value.