Group of Three Monuments in Churchyard, About 3 Metres South of South Chapel, Church of All Saints, Merriott

Description: Group of Three Monuments in Churchyard, About 3 Metres South of South Chapel, Church of All Saints

Location: Church Street, Merriott, Somerset TA16 5PS

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5PS

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/114 Group of three monuments in
churchyard, about 3 metres south
of south chapel, Church of All

Group of two chest tombs and a headstone. (a) French monument about 2 metres south of south chapel: Chest tomb. Early
C19. Ham stone. Base buried; one panel each face, the ends having incised Greek key ornament and the flanks having
incised panels with reverse curves to corners; linenfold panelled pilasters to all faces; moulding coving of very wide
projection, with shallow hipped top. Commemorates William (Fren)ch, no death date. (b) French monument about 3 metres
south of south chapel: Chest tomb. C18. Ham stone. Base buried: one panel each end and 2 each flank, with fluted Ionic
pilasters to each face; moulded coving to shallow hipped top with rounded leading edges. Commemorates John French, died
stone, about 400mm wide x 600mm high x 100mm thick, with chamfered back; shouldered semi-circular arched top, with
dentilled frame having imposts and keystone. Commemorates Agnes, the wife of ___ ___, died 1698.