No 19, and Front Boundary Wall, Merriott

Description: No 19, and Front Boundary Wall

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5NP

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/126 No 19, and front boundary wall

Semi-detached house. Probably early C19. Ham stone near-ashlar facade, with coursed rubble to sides and rear; plain
clay tiled roof with stepped coped gables; brick chimney stack to east gable. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plain mullioned
windows of 3 lights, with C20 leaded casement inserted. Angled 2-storey bay of 1+3+1 lights to bay 2, set under
catslide roof. To lower bay 1 a C20 door in voussoired flat-arched recess; and between bays 2/3 a boarded door in plain
doorway under flat stone hood on simple corbel brackets. Long extension to rear, set lower. Interior not seen. About 10
metres from house a tall boundary wall, cut and squared stone on chamfered plinth with thin stone coping; upsweeps to
corner and higher east return to house, and at west end to gateway having square piers with moulded bell-hip caps.