Hillhaven and Former Chapel Attached, and Front Boundary Wall, Somerton

Description: Hillhaven and Former Chapel Attached, and Front Boundary Wall

8/225 Hillhaven and former chapel
(formerly listed as Zion Chapel
and Chapel House), and front
boundary wall

House and former chapel. Early C19. Local lias stone cut and squared; hipped Welsh slate roof to chapel, house roof
hidden behind plain parapet; brick chimney stacks to rear. House 2 storeys, Chapel single storey; both bays. west
elevation of house has 16-pane sash windows with dovetailed stone lintols to bay 1, and to bay 2 a C20 door and porch
with a later small pane casement window; the north elevation of the chapel, abutting this, has two 16-pane sashes with
semi circular radial glazed toplights set rather high, and below and between them a pair of part glazed boarded doors
under marching semi circular fanlight: chapel west elevation has 2 matching but larger windows, the lower sections
altered. Interiors not seen. Extending from corner of former Bible Christian Schoolroom (qv) across forecourt to these
two buildings, enhancing the group value, a 1 metre high wall with shaped coping, square ashlar gate piers with plinths
and 4 gabled tops; wrot and cast iron gate.