Andrew's Farm with Attached Farm Buildings and Front Boundary Railings, Aller

Description: Andrew's Farm with Attached Farm Buildings and Front Boundary Railings

5/15 Andrew's Farm
(formerly listed as Canterbury
Farmhouse) with attached farm
buildings and front boundary

Detached farmhouse with outbuildings. C18 or earlier, modified. Local lias stone cut and squared; thatched roof with
plain gables; brick chimney stack. Two storeys, 3 bays. Bay 1 has a 16-pane sash window under chamfered timber lintol,
no window above; bays 2 and 3 have cross-glazed 2-light casement windows, with chamfered lintols, below: between bays 2
and 3 a 6-panelled door in heavy frame. Two extensions on north west side, the first under continuation of thatched
roof has full-height boarded stable type doors, probably C18; the second has slightly lower clay pantiled roof; front
wall to both rendered. Interiors not seen. One to three metres from house, wrought iron railings with spear tops, set
on low plinth; curved braced standards with cast-iron finials; matching gates with double semi-circular braces.