Manor Lodge and Front Boundary Railings, Aller

Description: Manor Lodge and Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: TA10 0RA

Explore more of the area around Aller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ALLER CP HIGH STREET (South West side)
5/16 Manor Lodge and front boundary

Detached house. C18 and C19. Red brick, Flemish bond, and local lias stone part rendered; clay pantiled roof between
stepped coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. 'L'-plan: 2-storeys, 5 bays, of which bays 4 and 5 are
rendered and may be C19 addition. Ashlar plinth and quoins: casement windows, 4-light to outer bays and 3-light
elsewhere, no window upper bay 4; gauged brick flat arches to lower windows bays 1 to 3: to bay 4 a 6-panel door with
glazed toplight in heavy frame, under plain lead-covered timber hood. Later return wing to south west. Interior not
seen. To front boundary, 2 to 4 metres from house, low stone wall on which are set railings with cast-iron spearheads,
with matching gate: stone returns to house, and all contributing to setting of same, and to streetscape on this
central, corner site. (VAG Report, Unpublished SRO, 1983).