Monks' Reredorter, Muchelney Abbey, Muchelney

Description: Monks' Reredorter, Muchelney Abbey

Location: Law Lane, Langport TA10 0DQ

Locality: Muchelney
Postcode: TA10 0DQ

There is also a scheduled monument with a similar name, Muchelney Abbey, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This is probably the same structure or related to it in some way.

Explore more of the area around Muchelney, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/222 -
Monks' Reredorter, Muchelney Abbey

Reredorter to Benedictine Abbey, now barn. C13 possibly. Local lias stone, Ham stone quoins; half hipped thatched roof.
Raised single storey. Entrance in north elevation, up C20 flight stone steps and through modern door, set under timber
weatherboarded half gable; in south gable pointed arched chamfered doorway below and single lancet above; on west wall
low arcade of five pointed arches, section of upper wall rebuilt; C20 lean-to against east wall, which has barn-type
ventilation slits. Modern roof frame. In guardianship of Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England.
Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No. 272).