East Lodge, Compton Castle, Compton Pauncefoot

Description: East Lodge, Compton Castle

Locality: Compton Pauncefoot
Postcode: BA22 7EG

Explore more of the area around Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset at Explore Britain.

East Lodge, Compton Castle
Lodge or gatehouse. Circa 1825. Cary rubble and Doulting stone ashlar; flat or near-flat roof behind parapets; chimney
stacks hidden. Two storeys, 3-bay convex angled south-east facade flanked by circular turrets. Plinth, string course,
to roof line, battlemented parapets: 2-light Y-traceried chamfered mullioned Gothick arched windows with arched labels
having square stops, one to each angle face and each level, except lower bay 2, which has a projecting flat roofed
porch with pointed arched doorway in rectangular hollowed-reveal opening, and moulded coping and side panels: fully
glazed door. Interior and rear elevation not accessible at time of survey (March 1985). Part of the c1825 reshaping of
the older Compton Lodge estate by Mr Hussey Hunt.