No 29 and Front Boundary Wall and Gateway, Ash

Description: No 29 and Front Boundary Wall and Gateway

and gateway
(formerley listed as House 110
yards NNE of the Grange and
opposite Boleyn House)

Detached house. C17. Ham stone near-ashlar; double Roman clay tile roof with coped south gable, hipped to north; yellow
brick chimney stacks. 'L' plan; 2 storeys, 6 bays. Above, 2-light simple-mullioned windows, probably of C20 date, the
heads set above the original top of the walls; below, hollow-chamfer mullioned windows of 3 and 2 lights under shared
label, then chamfered 3 centre arched doorway under seperate label set higher, then 3, 2 and 3-light windows under
shared lintol. Lean-to against south gable, and a return wing from north-west corner. Interior not seen. About 2.5
metres from house a cut and squared stone wall, with topping stones set vertically; opposite doorway a pair of stone
gatepiers with chamfered plinth and stepped pyramid caps, (possibly reclaimed from elsewhere), no gates, but with 10
segmental steps up, the first projecting beyond gateway; the whole adding to the setting of the house.