No 27 and Newsagents Shop Adjoining, Ilchester

Description: No 27 and Newsagents Shop Adjoining

Postcode: BA22 8NQ

Explore more of the area around Ilchester, Somerset at Explore Britain.

No. 27 & newagents shop adj., High Street.

10/58 No. 27 and newsagents shop

House and shop at end of row. House C19, shop C19. Lias stonework rendered and colourwashed; house has clay pantiled
roof, coped to north gable and plain to south, shop has plain clay tile roof to shallower pitch, with plain south
gable; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3+2 bays. Leaded casement windows, those to house of earlier pattern, the
lower windows in slight recesses segmental-arched, iron-framed opening lights; to lower bay 2 a 6 flush-panel door in
plain recess under moulded flat stone hood in brackets. Shop has leaded casement windows above, and long shopfront
below, probably late C19; with 2-light display windows, central glazed door in recess, and shallow fascia with hood on
console brackets. Interior not seen.