Manor Farmhouse, Brympton

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Brympton
Postcode: BA21 3PZ

Explore more of the area around Brympton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/42 Manor Farmhouse
Detached farmhouse. C18 with additions. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with coped gables; stone slab end chimney
stacks. T-plan. Two storeys with attic, 5 bays south elevation at right angles to road. Plinth, band course, rusticated
quoins; plain beaded mullioned windows in simple architraves, all 2-light except for lower bays 4 and 5, which share a
3-light; rectangular leaded panes and iron framed opening lights; to lower bay 3 an early C19 6-panelled door in
architrave, under moulded stone hood on console brackets; to west gable a higher single storey extension to match, with
no windows on south side, and to east gable another extension, showing signs of having been heightened, with plain clay
tiled roof over stone slate base courses, above the roof of which is a C19 sash-pane casement in the east attic gable.
Extension to rear has C19 casement windows, although possibly part of original fabric. Interior not seen.