North West Gateway to Montacute House, Montacute

Description: North West Gateway to Montacute House

Explore more of the area around Montacute, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/97 North-west gateway to Montacute
(formerly listed as Gate Piers W.
of Montacute House)
- II
Entrance gateway. Possibly of 1786, but might be relocated or new-built between 1845-52. Ham stone ashlar gatepiers and
sidewalls; cast-iron gates. A length of some 30 metres of ashlar walling about 1.5 metre high with thin shaped coping,
punctuated by square gatepiers about 3.5m high, having string, Adamesque frieze and flat cornice with steps and stone
representations of flaming braziers on 4 ball feet, a symbol of the Phelips family; the gates are in a C16/17 strapwork
style, date of manufacture uncertain; smaller plainer piers about 2.5 metres high at each end of wall. An important
element in the setting of Montacute House (q.v) and set on the exact axis of the west front. The drive was constructed
1784-85, but was then described as curving south before approaching the house: some reorganisation of the grounds
occurred 1845-52. (Girouard, and others, Montacute House, The National Trust, 1985).