Barton Farmhouse, West Coker

Description: Barton Farmhouse

Locality: West Coker
Postcode: BA22 9BB

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/251 Barton Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C15 origins with C17 restyling. Local stone cut and squared with Ham stone dressings; plain and fish-scale
clay tiles in bands, between coped gables; brick end chimney sticks. 2-storeys, 4-bay irregular fenestration to North
facade. 3- light hollow chamfered mullioned windows to bays -1 and upper -2, plain boarded entrance door in lower
bay-2 set under exposed timber lintel; 3-light casement window to lower bay-3, above a 2-light ovolo mould mullioned
window; bay-4 has C20 stone surround window below and a casement above. A lower extension with added lean-to on East
gable; in West gable at first floor level a blocked pointed arch window with C15 tracery. Interior not seen.