Horton Cross Farmhouse and Front Boundary Wall, Horton

Description: Horton Cross Farmhouse and Front Boundary Wall

boundary wall
(formerly listed under Civil
Parish of Ilminster Without as
Horton Farmhouse)

Detached farmhouse. Possibly a C17 remodelling of an earlier building. Ham stone near-ashlar; Welsh slate roof with
coped west gable, plain overhang to east; stone slab and brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth; ovolo mould
mullioned windows in wave-mould surrounds, continuous label to lower level stepped up over each opening, separate
labels above; windows 3-light above and 4-light below: between bays 2/3 a cambered-arched doorway with boarded door,
East gable apparently rebuilt; west gable has two 2-light windows above and below 2 stairlights, one at mezzanine
level, Long extension to rear, set lower, has hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recess. Interior not seen,
but reported is a 3-room cross passage plan with former rear stair turret; some ceiling beams, a C18 frieze in
ornamental plasterwork, also cornices and sling-braced collar trusses: the long rear range may embrace earlier work.
Enclosing a front garden, with a long curve starting from the south-west corner of the house, is a matching stone wall,
average one metre high, with step-and-roll angled coving, the gateway in centre now sealed off; this adds to the
setting of the house. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, June l180).