Merryfield House, Ilton

Description: Merryfield House

Postcode: TA19 9EX

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ILTON CP CHURCH ROAD (East side, off)

3/80 Merryfield House

Large detached house, formerly the vicarage. Late C19. Baa stone rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roofs with
saw-tooth ridges and coped gables; brick chimney stacks. H-plan. Two storeys with attics, 6 bays. Plinth, string
courses; chamfer-mullioned windows, the lower with transomes; bay 1 has three single-lights below, a 4-light to first
floor and slit windows in gable of north crosswing; bay 2 has a 6-light below and 8-light above; bay 3 has projecting
single-storey porch with corner buttresses and pointed arched doorway; bay 4 has 5-light windows to both main floors,
with slit window in attic gable; bay 5 is set back slightly, with a 2-light window above and a 3-light below; bay 6 the
forward projection of the south cross- wing, with no window below, a transomed 4-light first floor window and a 2-light
attic window. Additional doorway in north gable. Interior not seen. House has important group value with the Church of
St. Peter (q.v.) and is significant in the streetscene.