Drakes Farmhouse, Ilton

Description: Drakes Farmhouse

Locality: Ilton
Postcode: TA19 9EN

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/79 Drakes Farmhouse
- II

Detached farmhouse. Probably early C18. Local stone cut and squared; thatched roof between stepped coped gables; brick
end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Casement windows, some frames of early pattern, with
horizontal-bar inserted lights, timber lintols below, with 3-light windows upper bay 1 and bay 2, and 4-light windows
lower bay 2 and bays 3 and 4, no window lower bay 1: to right of bay 2 a boarded door in plain recess, framed by an
open timberwork porch with pitched painted metal roof. Lean-to against north gable with a 4-light window with chamfered
frame members. South gable apparently rebuilt, in brick, with C20 sash windows.