Southernways, Seavington St Mary

Description: Southernways

Locality: Seavington St Mary
Postcode: TA19 0QR

Explore more of the area around Seavington St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/65 Nos 1 and 2 Southernways

Pair of cottages. C17 with modifications. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof with coped east
gable, half-hippd to west; brick chimney stacks. Two-storey with attics, 4 bays of irregular fenestration. 0volo-mou1d
mullioned windows; to the left of lower bay 2 a former 4-light with mullions removed, bay 3 is 4-light and bay four
3-light, all with labels and the left pair rectangular-leaded; above, small 3-light horizontal-bar casements partly set
into roof; to bay 2 a doorway with very heavy frame, and another with slimmer frame between bays 3/4, both with boarded
doors having glazed panels, and thatched hoods on wood brackets. East gable has further 2-light mullioned windows with
label to first floor, and also two C20 casements; west gable has single-storey leanto with boarded door in north side,
and above this is a 3-light casement. Casement windows and small leanto buildings at rear to both cottages. Interior
not seen.