Seavington House, and Front Boundary Walling and Railing, Seavington St Michael

Description: Seavington House, and Front Boundary Walling and Railing

Locality: Seavington St Michael
Postcode: TA19 0QE

2/86 Seavington House, and front
boundary walling and railings

Detached house. Early C19, before 1839. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between coped gables; brick end chimney
stacks. Three storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, eaves cornice with secret gutter, plain end pilasters; 16-pane sash windows in
plain openings, in diminishing sizes: to lower bay 2 a 6-panel Regency style door, up 3 steps, with open stone porch
having Tuscan columns on panelled plinths, no wall pilasters, plain entablature with flat roof. Against south gable a
single-storey extension with swept coping to roof, having a plain pilaster and matching 16-pane sash window: a matching
north wing demolished in 1960s/1970s for road widening. Interior not seen. Extending in a curve from north-west corner
a mid C20 reconstructed stone wall, as far as the gateway opposite the porch; thereafter a low stone wall with wrought-
iron spearpoint railings having arch-braced uncapped standards, matched by the gates, curving round to a moulded coped
ashlar wall about 1.2 metres high which returns to the south-west corner of the extension: the railings and south
walling adding considerably to the setting of the house and of the streetscape generally. By 1839 this house was at the
centre of the largest farm in the parish. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).