Former Flax Mill or Granary, About 20 Metres South of Nos 3,5 and 7, South Petherton

Description: Former Flax Mill or Granary, About 20 Metres South of Nos 3,5 and 7

about 20 metres south of Nos 3, 5
and 7
(formerly listed as 0utbuildings
immediately S. of Hayes End

Former flax mill or granary. Possibly 1803. Ham stone cut and squared; ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof over
stone slate base courses between stepped coped gables. Three storeys, 3-bay north elevation. To ground floor, three
3-centre-arched openings, that to bay 3 now blocked, with 5-light transomed leaded casement window inserted; to outer
upper bays are 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned windows without labels, with internal iron bars, those to second floor
still leaded; doorways to upper centre bays, the lower with segmental arch, the upper with flat arch in gabled dormer;
stone steps to a first floor doorway in east gable; west gable has a 4-light window to second floor; and on south side,
above a string course possibly marking the roofline of a former lean-to, are 3 further 3-light mullioned windows.
Interior not seen (SSAVBRG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1984).