Roundwell House, South Petherton

Description: Roundwell House

Postcode: TA13 5AA

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

No 1
(Roundwell House)

Semi-detached house. C17, modified in C20. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; triple-roll clay tiled roof
between coped gables; brick and stone chimney stacks, one with traditional baffle. Two storeys, 4 bays. Hollow- chamfer
mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses with labels, all 3-light, to upper bays 2 and 3 and lower bay 4, the mullions
removed to upper bay 2, both upper windows being partly set into coped gables; bays 1 and 4 have C20 gabled dormers
with steel casement windows; to lower bays 1 and 2 are 2-light horizontal bar casements of C19 pattern; to lower bay 3
a pair of C20 French doors set in a flat-arched beaded ashlar surround, and to right of bay 4 a 2-light plain mullioned
window with label; between bays 2/3 a 6-flush- panel door set into panelled recess with label over. In east gable
further mullioned windows of 3 and 2-lights above, the larger with a label, and below a 3-light without label. Interior
not seen.