Church of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade I Listed Building in Barrington, Somerset

ST3818 BARRINGTON CP
BARRINGTON VILLAGE

9/157 Church of St. Mary the Virgin

GV I

Anglican parish church, C13, C15, C19 restoration. Rubble and ashlar; lead-sheeting, tile, and asbestos tile roofs,
coped verges, finials. Nave, chancel, crossing tower, S. aisle, N. porch, N. and S. transepts. Decorated and
Perpendicular styles. Three bay nave, 3-light traceried Perpendicular windows, moulded W doorway with a 4-centred arch
head, ribbed and studded door, parapet with coping, gargoyles, rood-stair turret to S, lancet window, doorway with
carved beads as stops. Ornamented gabled S. porch, external stoup, richly moulded outer door opening, crocketed ogee
canopy with central figure, above shafts of former pinnacles; benched inside on flagstone floor, moulded inner door
opening, early studded plank door with simple strap hinges. Two stage embattled octagonal tower, gargoyles, 2-light
bell-chamber windows, louvres, lancet-windows at the ringing-chamber stage, small stair turret. Two-bayed S. aisle,
rebuilt 1860, 2-light windows. C13 transepts, short, with good 3-light traceried windows to the N. and the S. Two bay
chancel, square-headed 2-light windows to the N. and the S, 3-light pointed arch traceried E. window. Interior
plastered on flagstone floors. Nave with a C19 tie-beam roof on corbels which may be medieval; lean-to C19 roof to the
S. aisle; C19 wagon roofs to the transepts; C17 unceiled wagon roof to chancel. Squat C13 double-chamfered arches under
tower, no capitals or imposts. Two bay arcade to S. aisle, piers of 4-hollows section. S. transept with a very fine C13
canopied piscina, N. transept with a simpler piscina. Pair of hagioscopes. Further piscina in the chancel. Pair of
foiled niches flanking the altar. Nave and transept windows with shafted rere-arches. Octagonal Perpendicular style
font, though probably a C19 copy. Four C18 and 4 C19 wall monuments. Brass plaque under tower with details of vault of
1815. C17 tablet to the floor. C19 panelled pulpit, though may incorporate earlier fragments. Pair of Jacobean coffin
stools. Four stained glass windows to chancel by Kempe, c1897. (Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West
Somerset, 1958).