Church of St Catherine, Drayton

Description: Church of St Catherine

Locality: Drayton
Postcode: TA10 0JT

Explore more of the area around Drayton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/16 Church of St. Catherine

Anglican parish church. C15, restored 1855 by Maurice Davis of Langport and 1896. Coursed and squared lias rubble,
Hamstone dressings, slate and lead-sheeting roofs, coped verges, finials. Perpendicular. Nave, chancel, north aisle,
north vestry, south porch, west tower. Two stage tower, small diagonal buttresses to bottom stage, embattled parapet,
stair-turret, gargoyles, openwork iron spirelet with weathercock, 2-light bell-chamber windows with stone quatrefoil
grilles, embattled parapet, stair-turret, gargoyles, openwork iron spirelet with scrolly iron ties, 3-light west
window, pointed-arch west doorway, moulded surround, plank door with iron strap hinges. Four bay nave, 3-light windows,
slender buttresses; gabled porch with a moulded outer doorway, simple chamfered inner doorway, carved heads as label
stops, plank door with scrolly iron hinges. Embattled 4-bay north aisle, 3-light Perpendicular windows except west
window which has reticulated tracery under a depressed-arch head, c1350, buttresses ashlar stack. Simple late C19
vestry, chancel with 2-light windows, deep 4- light traceried window to east end, Priest's door to the south. Interior
plastered on flagstone floors. Unceiled wagon roof to nave, (C17?), lean-to roof to aisle incorporating early work,
ceiled wagon roof to chancel. Panelled chancel arch, in its imposts 2 niches facing each other. Moulded tower arch.
Four bay arcade to aisle, piers of 4-hollows section. Norman tub font. Piscina. Aumbrey to aisle. Pair of coffin stools
dated 1739. Jacobean altar table. C18 wrought-iron parclose screen. C19 pine pews, and carved wooden pulpit. Early C20
work including tower screen; choir stalls and readers by Martin Travers. C18 strong box. C18 wall monument, 2 principal
C19 wall monuments. Four mid/late C19 stained glass windows, 2 fine C20 windows.