Lambrook House, Kingsbury Episcopi

Description: Lambrook House

Explore more of the area around Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/82 Lambrook House
(previously listed as East
Lambrook House)

(Part marked on OS map as Lambrook Cottage). House. C16, C17, C18, C19. Ashlar, coursed and squared rubble, and brick,
double- Roman tiled roofs, coped verges, brick stacks. Open hall house with later flooring, C18 and C19 internal
rearrangement, late C18 wing forming an L- shaped frontage. Main portion 2 storeys, 3:2 bays, to left 16-pane sash
windows in moulded architraves, similar high-quality canted bow on ground floor, dentil cornice. To right of ground
floor a 2 and a 4-light stone-mullioned window, labels, iron casements, square-paned leaded lights, 3-light wood
casement in similar style to extreme right; 2 C18 casements on first floor with leaded lights, and above central door
opening a wooden casement in an architrave. Central door opening in moulded architrave with a cornice and a hood,
6-panelled door; 2 bay wing on the right of frontage, three 3-light casements 2 with leaded lights. Interior with many
features of particular interest including a smoke-blackened arch-braced roof; cream-scalder in a very fine stone
surround on the ground floor; many items of good C18 joinery.