St Pancras Chapel, Old Cleeve

Description: St Pancras Chapel

Explore more of the area around Old Cleeve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/78 St Pancras Chapel
(formerly listed as St Pancras
Chapel, Washford)

Chapel, now cottage. C14 and C15, altered C17 and early C20. Red sandstone random rubble, plain tiled roof, stone
stacks gable ends. Plan: now 2 cell, originally one cell, perhaps originally extended East with a chancel. South front:
2 inserted hipped dormers wholly in the roof space, early C20 leaded casements as are all windows on facade, centre
below eaves small inserted casement lighting stair, groundfloor end bay left of centre, end bay right large casement;
left return squint wih 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window above; lancet on rear elevation. Interior: steeply
chamfered beams with enriched stops, arch braced collar beam roof with remains of 2 tiers of curved wind braces. Known
as the Chapel of St Pancras, the holy well associated with it is still extant, some 10 metres to the South West (qv).
(Photographs in NMR; VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming).