Methodist Church, Williton

Description: Methodist Church

Locality: Williton
Postcode: TA4 4RQ

Explore more of the area around Williton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/264 Methodist Church

Methodist church. 1883. Red sandstone coursed and squared on facade, rubble returns, Bath stone dressings, slate roof,
coped verges. Plan: rectangular block of 6 bay nave with chancel flanked by organ chamber right, vestry left. Gabled
facade, rusticated apex, rose window, two 2-light arched windows, stepped buttresses in outer bays terminating above
the roof line in tourelles, gabled groundfloor centre, arched doorway, double doors flanked by composite columns of
pink and white marble. 6 bay returns, lancet windows. Interior: pointed chancel arch carried on marble columns, pine
arch braced roof with iron ties, West end gallery carried on cast iron Corinthian columns, contemporary pews. Stained
glass East window and in 2 others to the dead of the last 2 wars.